Steven A. Bagen | September 29, 2025 | Personal Injury
[…] As a cyclist, you are considered traffic, and you absolutely have a right to be on the road, no matter what anyone else says.
If you have questions about what happened and what your options are in your accident case, call Steven A. Bagen & Associates, P.A. for a free consultation to understand your rights at (800) 800-2575.
The Core Issue: Why the Law Is on Your Side
What Does Florida Law Say About Opening a Car Door Into Traffic?
The starting point for any dooring incident is Florida Statutes § 316.2005. This law explicitly prohibits any person from opening a vehicle door in a way that interferes with moving traffic. The statute states, “No person shall open any door on a motor vehicle unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so and can be done without interfering with the movement of other traffic…”
In Florida, bicyclists have the same rights and duties as drivers of vehicles. This means the law protects you just as it would another car. The responsibility is placed squarely on the person inside the car to check for cyclists, pedestrians, and other vehicles before they open their door.